Weekly Market Stats

Palos Verdes

Week of Oct 19–23Source: MLS
Palos Verdes total
Active
229
Pending
50
Closed (30d)
78
Months of Supply
2.94
Absorption %
34.06%
Price Reductions (7d)
12

This table tracks the Palos Verdes Peninsula market area by area for the week, with bold subtotal rows for each city. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
Palos Verdes Estates5018271.8554%2
Lunada Bay7923.528.57%1
Monte Malaga804250%0
Malaga Cove7241.7557.14%0
Valmonte2460.33300%0
Palos Verdes Drive North263112.3642.31%1
Rancho Palos Verdes13623393.4928.68%9
Palos Verdes Drive East1543520%0
Mira Catalina901911.11%1
Palos Verdes Drive South3631362.78%3
West Palos Verdes1310—0%1
Country Club1412714.29%1
La Cresta633250%0
Los Verdes6280.75133.33%1
Crest11452.245.45%1
Peninsula Center13191.4469.23%1
Silver Spur5222.540%0
Eastview8251.662.5%0
Rolling Hills1141119.09%0
Rolling Hills Estates325112.9134.38%1

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.

Palos Verdes totals from each saved week · Source: MLS

Trends start building next week.

Other regions:South BayWestside