Weekly Market Stats

South Bay

Week of Oct 19–23Source: MLS
South Bay total
Active
568
Pending
111
Closed (30d)
245
Months of Supply
2.32
Absorption %
43.13%
Price Reductions (7d)
47

This table tracks the South Bay housing market city by city for the week. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is the reverse view: closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
El Segundo213141.566.67%3
Manhattan Beach6711361.8653.73%9
Hermosa Beach Sand130121.0892.31%2
Hermosa Beach Valley13052.638.46%0
Hermosa Beach East834250%0
Redondo Beach12837512.5139.84%9
Torrance12728731.7457.48%10
San Pedro426123.528.57%4
Inglewood9616253.8426.04%5
Holly Glen / Del Aire22482.7536.36%3
Hawthorne31356.216.13%2

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.

South Bay totals from each saved week · Source: MLS

Trends start building next week.

Other regions:Palos VerdesWestside