Weekly Market Stats · Week of Oct 19–23 · Source: MLS

What the market did this week

Every week we pull fresh MLS numbers for the areas we serve: how many homes are for sale, in escrow and sold, how fast they're moving, and how many cut their price. All three regions are below. Download any region's one-page PDF to share with your clients.

South Bay

Week of Oct 19–23
Active
568
Pending
111
Closed (30d)
245
Mo. of Supply
2.32
Absorption %
43.13%

Palos Verdes

Week of Oct 19–23
Active
229
Pending
50
Closed (30d)
78
Mo. of Supply
2.94
Absorption %
34.06%

Westside

Week of Oct 19–23
Active
818
Pending
64
Closed (30d)
170
Mo. of Supply
4.81
Absorption %
20.78%

South Bay

Week of Oct 19–23 · Source: MLS

South Bay total
Active
568
Pending
111
Closed (30d)
245
Months of Supply
2.32
Absorption %
43.13%
Price Reductions (7d)
47

This table tracks the South Bay housing market city by city for the week. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is the reverse view: closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
El Segundo213141.566.67%3
Manhattan Beach6711361.8653.73%9
Hermosa Beach Sand130121.0892.31%2
Hermosa Beach Valley13052.638.46%0
Hermosa Beach East834250%0
Redondo Beach12837512.5139.84%9
Torrance12728731.7457.48%10
San Pedro426123.528.57%4
Inglewood9616253.8426.04%5
Holly Glen / Del Aire22482.7536.36%3
Hawthorne31356.216.13%2

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.

Palos Verdes

Week of Oct 19–23 · Source: MLS

Palos Verdes total
Active
229
Pending
50
Closed (30d)
78
Months of Supply
2.94
Absorption %
34.06%
Price Reductions (7d)
12

This table tracks the Palos Verdes Peninsula market area by area for the week, with bold subtotal rows for each city. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
Palos Verdes Estates5018271.8554%2
Lunada Bay7923.528.57%1
Monte Malaga804250%0
Malaga Cove7241.7557.14%0
Valmonte2460.33300%0
Palos Verdes Drive North263112.3642.31%1
Rancho Palos Verdes13623393.4928.68%9
Palos Verdes Drive East1543520%0
Mira Catalina901911.11%1
Palos Verdes Drive South3631362.78%3
West Palos Verdes1310—0%1
Country Club1412714.29%1
La Cresta633250%0
Los Verdes6280.75133.33%1
Crest11452.245.45%1
Peninsula Center13191.4469.23%1
Silver Spur5222.540%0
Eastview8251.662.5%0
Rolling Hills1141119.09%0
Rolling Hills Estates325112.9134.38%1

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.

Westside

Week of Oct 19–23 · Source: MLS

Westside total
Active
818
Pending
64
Closed (30d)
170
Months of Supply
4.81
Absorption %
20.78%
Price Reductions (7d)
55

This table tracks the Westside Los Angeles market neighborhood by neighborhood for the week. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
Playa Vista4525911.11%2
Westchester6714203.3529.85%4
Culver City11214274.1524.11%9
Playa del Rey58387.2513.79%5
Venice1219215.7617.36%6
Santa Monica24816584.2823.39%16
Mar Vista2021100%0
Marina del Rey1656295.6917.58%13

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.