Weekly Market Stats

Westside

Week of Oct 19–23Source: MLS
Westside total
Active
818
Pending
64
Closed (30d)
170
Months of Supply
4.81
Absorption %
20.78%
Price Reductions (7d)
55

This table tracks the Westside Los Angeles market neighborhood by neighborhood for the week. Active is the number of homes listed for sale right now, Pending is homes in escrow, and Closed (30d) is homes that finished selling in the last 30 days. Months of Supply is how long the current listings would last at the recent sales pace (active ÷ closed in 30 days); under about three months favors sellers, over six favors buyers. Absorption % is closed sales as a share of active listings, so a higher number means homes are moving faster. Price Reductions (7d) counts listings that cut their price in the past week.

AreaActivePendingClosed (30d)Months of SupplyAbsorption %Price Reductions (7d)
Playa Vista4525911.11%2
Westchester6714203.3529.85%4
Culver City11214274.1524.11%9
Playa del Rey58387.2513.79%5
Venice1219215.7617.36%6
Santa Monica24816584.2823.39%16
Mar Vista2021100%0
Marina del Rey1656295.6917.58%13

Source: MLS, week of Oct 19–23. Arrows show the change from the prior week when available.

Westside totals from each saved week · Source: MLS

Trends start building next week.

Other regions:South BayPalos Verdes